Privacy Policy

4.2    Privacy Policy

The Craig Family Centre believes that personal privacy is important and welcomes the introduction of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (The Act) to assist in the protection of an individual's right to privacy. The Craig Family Centre employees and policies will comply and abide by the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Policy explains some of the principles and how they may apply to you and your family.

4.2.1    Personal Information

Personal information held by The Craig Family Centre, that is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information. For example, the centre obtains and holds personal information on families and individuals who attend the centre’s programs, childcare facilities, kindergarten services and the school holiday program. In order to conduct these services and run programs efficiently and effectively the centre may request personal information to provide education and ensure the welfare of the children and adults attending. Personal information that may/will be asked and recorded of participants and/or families are: date of birth, address, medical history, emergency contact details and past involvement with other child care/kindergarten programs.

In some instances personal information may be recorded in a record visible to other parties, such as, attendance records, medication book and accidents record book. The Craig Family Centre also holds information about its employees on databases and various registers that are visible to other parties. 

4.2.2    Sensitive Information

The Craig Family Centre may also hold sensitive information on individuals and families. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, political opinions, trade unions memberships or criminal records.

4.2.3    Collection

The Craig Family Centre will only collect information that it necessary for its functions and activities. In some instances the centre will only collect sensitive information where the person and/or family have consented, or as permitted under the Act.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so the centre will collect personal information about an individual directly from that person or the person’s family. When doing so, the centre will inform the person and/or family of the matters set out in the Act, including the purpose/s for which this information is collected and will use lawful and fair means to obtain such information. If the centre collects personal information about a person from some else, such as in the advent of an emergency, the centre will take reasonable steps to make that person aware of these matters as soon as possible.

4.2.4    Use and disclosure

The centre will only use personal information within the centre’s perimeters or disclose it outside the centre for the purpose in which it was collected or in accordance with the Act. (E.g. where a person has consented or where it would be reasonable to expect this would occur).

4.2.5    Security

The centre will endeavour to maintain a secure a system for storing personal information. The centre will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or required by law.

4.2.6    Access and Correction

Should a person wish to access their personal information the centre’s director may be contacted at the centre. Access to personal information will be provided except in the circumstances outlined in the Act, for example where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.

4.2.7    External Parties

Whilst personal information is usually handled by centre staff, the Craig Family Centre may require other parties to access this information, for example, the centre is required by law to allow external bodies such as the Department of Human Services, Committee members or the centre’s accountants may access staff records.

4.2.8    Complaints

If an individual feels aggrieved by the centre’s handling of personal information they may make a complaint to the centre’s Director, committee member or centre employee. The complaint will be investigated as soon as possible. The complainant will be provided with a written response. Alternatively a person may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if it has not first been heard by the centre).

4.2.9    Changes

The centre may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When the centre amends this policy it will give notice of the changes to committee members, employees and participants.

4.2.10  Disclaimer

The personal information requested on this form is being collected by the centre for the purpose of obtaining personal information that is required by law and for the purpose of providing effective and efficient services and to ensure the welfare of all who attend the centre.

The personal information will be used solely by the centre for that primary purpose or directly related purposes. The centre may disclose this information to the Department of Human Services or Children’s Services, in the event of a critical incident where a child’s welfare is jeopardised, for funding purposes or for incidents that are not able to be dealt with under the authority of the Director.

If this information is not collected by the centre, the centre will not be complying with Children’s Services and Department of Children’s Services regulations: Therefore participants will be unable to access the service.

The applicant understands that the personal information provided is for the purpose of assisting the centre in running efficient and effective services and to also ensure the wellbeing and safety of the participant. The participant may apply to the centre for access to and/or amendment of the information. Requests for access or correction should be made to an employee of the centre or the Director. 

  • SERVICE USER POLICY

Refer also to 3.4.5

Intention

The intention of this policy is to inform service users how they can connect to external authorities in the event of a critical incident or when their concerns have not been met.

  • Where a critical or category 1 incident has occurred service users should follow the steps outlined in 3.4.5 and ensure the safety of everyone concerned. Program co-ordinators and or the Director, if not present, should be informed immediately.
  • Where access to relevant staff is not possible service users should call the Police or Ambulance service on 000 if there is a danger to themselves or others in the group.
  • If critical the service user can address their concern to the service manager of Inner East Community Health via Reception who could contact the relevant staff of the centre
  • Where there is no immediate danger and a service user wishes to raise their concern to the Board of Management they can do so by writing to the Board of Management, Craig Family Centre, 7 Samarinda Ave. Ashburton.
  • If a service user is not satisfied with the response of the Board they are able to contact the Department of Human Services, for Neighbourhood House Service on
    the Department of Health for HACC services – within the xxx timeframe
    the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development for children’s services

4.4     Volunteer Policy and Procedures

4.4.1    Centre Philosophy

 The Craig Family Centre Inc. is a community based family support centre which aims to provide the ongoing provision of efficient and effective programs, responding to community need.

4.4.2    Definition of Volunteers

“Volunteers are people who provide a service which benefits the community. They do this of their own free will, without financial payment. ” (Volunteer Centre of Victoria). The Volunteer Programs aim to provide services that are valuable, respect privacy, confidentiality and the dignity of individuals. Volunteers will not substitute potential employment.

4.4.3    Recruitment and Selection

Where the Committee of Management considers Volunteers necessary they shall be recruited in line with the needs and demands of the specific program.

In such circumstances the activity/program must identified the tasks and skills required of the volunteer and clearly defined these in a job description.

When volunteers are selected there are to be set tasks/activities for them to participate in.

Individuals interested in volunteering with the organisation will have the necessary information required for the program/activity such as hours, time, location, date and any special requirements needed.

Program Co-ordinators in conjunction with the Director of the Craig Family Centre shall identify the specific skills and knowledge required by the volunteers.

All volunteers shall go through an approved selection process before they are eligible to commence volunteer work.

A detailed selection process similar to that specified in the Human Resource Manual shall be devised and approved by the Director before volunteers can be deemed recruited. A contract of relationship must be signed by both parties detailing obligations on both sides and length of involvement in centre programs.

4.4.4    Recording Systems

Volunteers need to record the amount of hours worked.

4.4.5    Communication Systems (Accountability)

 Volunteers are accountable to the Committee of Management via the program Co-ordinator.

4.4.6    Commitment to Training

 Volunteers are welcome to participate in in-house training and support and where budget allocations allow external training opportunities. Access will be at the discretion of the Centre Director.

4.4.7    Supervision

 Volunteers will be directly responsible to program co-ordinators and exposed to direct task supervision. Student supervision will follow contractual agreements with the relevant schools.

4.4.8    Evaluation

 Volunteers will have access to annual evaluation processes of review. This can be part of the ongoing appraisal process of the centre or end of program evaluations.

4.4.9    Rewards and recognition

 Volunteers shall receive support and recognition for their work. Volunteers who know their work is valued and are welcome into the centre shall be more inclined to remain with the centre and work productively.

4.4.10  Insurance

Volunteers are not covered by any extra ordinary cover but fall within the regular insurance cover for centre users.

4.4.11  Grievance

In accordance with the Human Resources Manual 1999, the following grievance and termination policies exist. The Volunteers policy applies specifically to volunteers. The procedure for dealing with grievances aims to promote open communication and discussion of all matters.

In ordinary circumstances, if volunteers have a grievance, the following procedure is advised-

  • If the matter relates to another person who volunteers, firstly, discuss the matter with that person. If agreement is not reached and you wish to pursue the matter further, inform that person that you will take it further.
  • If a matter arises concerning you and a client, do not discuss the dilemma with the client.
  • Discuss the matter with the program co-ordinator. If agreement and negotiation is not reached the volunteer position may be terminated.

4.4.12  Exiting the Program

 If a volunteer, of their own accord or by mutual agreement, feel that they must end their volunteer work before the time agreed upon at commencement, he/she shall give adequate notice to the program co-ordinator – approximately two weeks.

4.4.13 Confidentiality

Volunteers may find themselves in situations where they will hear privileged personal information in relation to clients of the program.

If volunteers attend client’s homes, they will need to respect and maintain confidentiality at all times.

4.4.14  Duty of Care

 Volunteers have a Duty of Care to their clients. When they are present in a persons home they must respect their home and belongings and the culture and/or nationality of a person. Similarly, the centre has a duty of care to respect other volunteers.

4.4.15  Use of private vehicles

 Volunteers will have to use their own vehicles at all times. There is no monetary reward offered for the use of ones own car.

4.4.16  Commitment to volunteer involvement

Volunteers must be committed to providing a high quality service to their and the centre’s clients.

4.4.17  Volunteers’ rights

  • To receive accurate information about the agency and its policy and /or philosophy on volunteers.
  • To have job satisfaction.
  • To be assigned to a job that is worthwhile and challenging.
  • To have a reasonable understanding of lines of accountability.
  • To be seen as a person and to be supported accordingly.
  • To receive proper training.
  • To know who to turn to with problems and difficulties.
  • To have your contribution valued by the agency.
  • To receive constructive feedback.
  • To be trusted with confidential information if it is necessary in order to carry out your job.
  • To be safe whilst providing a service.
  • To be covered by appropriate insurance.
  • To have choices.
  • To be able to negotiate.
  • To say no to unacceptable tasks.
  • To be taken seriously
  • To be consulted on matters which directly or indirectly affect you and your work.

4.4.18  Volunteer responsibilities

  • To treat people you are working with, as you would like to be treated yourself.
  • To be reliable by arriving on time and notifying the appropriate person at the centre in plenty of time if you are unavailable.
  • To abide by the centre’s policies and procedures.
  • To respect confidentiality of all personal information.
  • To respect the rights of the service recipients and other workers in the centre.
  • To respect people’s personal viewpoints.
  • To have a non-judgemental approach.
  • To represent the interests of the centre.
  • To carry out the specified tasks.
  • To respect the privacy of others.
  • To give feedback and communicate relevant and important information to people concerned.
  • To stipulate your limitations.
  • To be accountable and to accept evaluation.
  • To be committed to the program.
  • To recognise personal and external limitations on commitment.
  • To acknowledge decisions made by staff.
  • To address areas of conflict with the appropriate person.
  • To ask for support when needed.

4.4.19  Volunteer Details

Name of Organisation: Craig Family Centre

Address: 7 Samarinda Avenue, Ashburton 3147

Telephone: 9885 7789

Name of Director: Susie Bunn

Name of Program Co-ordinator:

Aim of programme:

Duties or Tasks

Responsibilities

Training Available

CLARIFICATION:   This policy pertains to persons volunteering to participate in specific programs.   There is a distinction made between program volunteers and members who participate in the management of the centre. Community participation and community management, even though an activity undertaken in an unpaid capacity, is distinguished from volunteering.

The difference lies in the area of legal accountability, the extent of authority, the judgement and decision making exercised by the two different groups of people. Community participation and community management places the power of decision making within the community being served and denotes an enormous sense of dignity to the community at large.

Volunteers are valued for the time and dedication they contribute to specific programs.